top of page

Data Protection information sheet for customers

We are required by law to inform you of how we use and protect your personal data.

Because the provision of wills and estate planning is a sensitive and private matter, we often need to ask deeply personal questions, take notes, and pass them to other people within the company.

Who?

In all cases, ASHWOOD LAW ESTATE PLANNING alone is the data controller.

What?

Any storage or use of information that directly or indirectly identifies you, such as your

name or contact details, or notes associated with a file we hold on you, is called processing.

 

ASHWOOD LAW ESTATE PLANNING processes different categories of personal data, which will vary depending on what you have asked us to do.

 

Examples of categories of personal data that ASHWOOD LAW ESTATE PLANNING may process in order to quote for or deliver services, are:

 

  • Your name, including any previous names you may have used

  • Your contact details, possibly including previous addresses

  • Information about your financial situation, assets and other property

  • Your racial or ethnic origin

  • Religious or philosophic beliefs you may hold

  • Data concerning your health

  • Your sexual orientation

  • Your political opinions

Why?

As will writers and providers of related services such as the establishment of trusts or advice relating to estate planning, we require certain information in order to correctly estimate the nature and extent of work we may undertake, so that we can provide an accurate quote for that work. In such cases, ASHWOOD LAW ESTATE PLANNING will only take those steps at your request.

 

Once we get to drafting wills and the provision of other services, it becomes necessary to fulfil the contract we have made by agreeing to the sale of those services, that we process any relevant personal data with your consent to do so.

 

We will then keep records of the services we provided, copies of notes and other relevant information so that we can assist you in future, for example if you need to make changes to documents we have written, or if you require further advice that builds on an existing relationship. The records we keep allow our staff to have the best possible insight into your individual case without you having to repeat details you have already given.

 

If you have asked ASHWOOD LAW ESTATE PLANNING to store wills and other documents on your behalf, this is also a form of processing, and is done at your request in order to fulfil the contract made by purchasing that service from us.

How long for?

Due to the nature of our line of work, it may be necessary to retain information about you

for the rest of your life, beyond which the provisions of current data protection legislation

no longer apply.

 

In any case where you wish to prevent ASHWOOD LAW ESTATE PLANNING from continuing to process your personal data, you have the right to make such a request. In general, we will process your personal data only for as long as is necessary.

Your rights

You have a right to request access to, rectification of, erasure of, and restriction to the

processing of your personal data, and that the data be made portable; as well as to object to its processing. At any time, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom.

    bottom of page